CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B83260

Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a ramie fabric sports bag, travel bag, and compact disk carrying case from China; jute fabric suitcases and travel bags in sets from Taiwan, and nylon fabric garment and toiletry bags from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated March 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items which Amway Corporation intends to import are a ramie/polyester blended fabric (55% ramie and 45% polyester by weight) sports duffle bag (SKU No. F-0793), travel bag (SKU No. F-0897), and compact disk carrying case (SKU F-0867) from China, a jute/polyester blended fabric (55% jute and 45% polyester by weight) luggage set (SKU No. F-1607) consisting of two suitcases, a carry-on travel bag, and a toiletry bag from Taiwan, and a nylon fabric garment bag and toiletry bag in a set (SKU No. F-0898) from Taiwan .

The applicable subheading for the ramie fabric sports and travel bags will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the the four piece jute fabric luggage set if the items are packaged and sold together as a set will be 4202.12.6000 (the suitcases providing the essential character to the set), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, ... and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ramie compact disk carrying case will be 4202.92.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, ... tool bags, ... cutlery cases and similar cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the nylon fabric garment and toiletry bags will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate for these two bags will also be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

Items 4202.12.6000, 4202.92.2000, and 4202.92.9035 fall within textile category designation 870. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle